Posts

Showing posts from April, 2009

MPH DISTRIBUTOR WAREHOUSE SALES!

Image
WHERE?
Location (Tel 603 7958 1688)- Google Map
Ground Floor Warehouse
Bangunan TH
MPH Warehouse
NO 5 Jalan Bersatu 13/4
Petaling Jaya
[Opposite Dataran Hamodal]

The books weren't thaaaat cheap la...But at least they're cheaper than usual. Go check it out! ;) Was there, bought 8 books for RM129 (which included a pocket dictionary for only RM3! haha)

Oscar and the Lady in Pink by Eric-Emmanuel Schmitt

Image
This, my dear friends, is a MUST READ for all! And the best part is....all it takes is probably 2-3 hours to finish this book! Isn't that grrreat? :) I owe this to Li Shian who found this book in BookXcess PJ and even gave me a copy of it! Thanks dear!

This story is about Oscar, who's only 10 years old and about to die. He meets Granny Rose whom he loves talking to. He thinks Granny Rose is the only adult who understands him most. Oscar doesn't believe in God until one day when Granny Rose successfully convinced him to write letters to God and tell Him about his thoughts, worries and fears.

What I liked most about this book is its honesty and witty charm. The ending is really touching and it shows how God works in mysterious ways. Don't get me wrong here. It's not a book about religion, but it's more about how we view life and death.

"People are frightened of dying because they're afraid of the unknown. But that's just it, what's the unknown? I do…

Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen

Image
This story is set in a time when money, society and status are more important that true love and happiness. The female protagonist, Elizabeth Bennet, is a very opinionated young lady who loves her family dearly, especially her sister Jane. Elizabeth meets Mr. Darcy and thinks of him as very impertinent and proud, but Mr. Darcy on the other hand, liked her intelligence and straightforwardness, and without him realising it, falls for her deeply. She despises Mr. Darcy so much that she can’t even stand the sight of him. But her feelings towards him change when she finds out the truth behind all the rumours that have been said about him.

What I loved most about the story is its characters that are so flawed and real, its witty conversations, the relationship between Elizabeth and Jane, and the struggles of Elizabeth's thoughts and emotions upon discovering the real Mr. Darcy.

Yes, the language is pretty “heavy” and it does require more concentration compared to other books, but it’s def…

Life Without Limbs

This video touches my heart every time I see it.



Thanks Dad and Adryan for sharing this with me.

To those who'd like to learn more about Nick, go to:
http://www.lifewithoutlimbs.org

Dear God, I'm here to execute your plans for me. Just lead the way. And thank you for all your blessings!

A Partisan's Daughter by Louis de Bernieres

Image
Louis de Bernieres is well-known for his previous works like Birds with Wings and Captain Corelli's Mandolin. Unlike those two, his latest, A Partisan's Daughter, is somewhat different; it's simpler, shorter, and sublimely funny. But this story, like his previous ones, still grips your heart, and its words will still linger in your mind after putting it down. The theme of the story revolves around love, regret and seizing life's moments.

This story is set in London, in the 1970's. It is about a man in his 40's named Chris, who's unhappily married to his wife whom he calls, a Great White Loaf. One night, as he was roaming in London, a scantily clad lady standing in the streets, catches his eyes. He asks her very subtly if she's a prostitute. This is totally something new to him as he is "not the sort of man who goes to prostitutes." When she finds out his intentions, she tells him she isn't a prostitute, but would appreciate it if he could g…

The Good Earth by Pearl S. Buck

Image
A typical rags to riches story. But don't get this the wrong way. This Pulitzer Prize Winner has a very compelling storyline that's a page turner, and unforgettable characters that are sympathetic, flawed and real.

Buck also depicted the Chinese culture and how they lived during those days (around the 19th century) quite accurately. Reading it almost felt like I was watching a Chinese drama series shot during that era (late 19 century or so) when infanticide, foot-binding and concubinage were common practices.

The Good Earth started with Wang Lung, a hard working farmer who married a slave called O-lan. She bore him 5 children, of which 3 are sons, 2 are daughters. Together, both of them pulled the family out of poverty and earned enough money to buy more lands. And soon, they became rich enough to buy over the House of Hwang, a family of wealthy landowners.

Also, this novel explored the complexities of human emotions and behaviours in all its characters. For example, at the time…

My Love Triangle

Image
My relationship with Books wasn't serious before...especially during my college and uni years. Our relationship used to be more of a on-and-off thing, 'cuz on one hand, I couldn't stand not being around Books, but on the other hand, I couldn't help flirting with Parties and Men.

But now that I had enough of those two, and that age is catching up (:P), I decided to take my relationship with Books to a different level. I want us to be closer. I want us to spend as much time as we could together, without having to get rid of Work (and Hubby too of course haha). (Work helps me pay the bill and get to Books, Hubby gives 2-way-street love :P)

So these days, I bring Books wherever I go - the restaurant, my travels, shopping centres, toilet (oops. eek? :P), office, car, etc . It wasn't easy at first, because I was afraid to be associated with the Geeks and Nerds. But the fear wore off when I got used to it. Slowly it became almost like a habit. Now, I don't feel complete…

OOps....

Sorry my dear readers, World Book Day's on the 23rd of April which is 2 wks later, not today haha Look how excited I can get when it comes to books! LOL!

What's Love?

My hubby shared this lovely video with me, and I'd like to share it with you too :) It's really meaningful and touching...



I hope you guys liked it as much as I did :D

Answers to Salihah's Questions

Image
Hi Salihah,

To your question, "Can i know what r da interesting things of Haruki Murakami n Roald Dahl dat make u like their books? bcoz it was my 1st time heard their names hehe who knows i can be their fan too =) tq"

Answer: Haruki Murakami is because of his wild, beautiful imaginations....His stories are very surreal, almost hypnotic (to me at least! haha) and can transport out of this world. If you want to get a feel of his stories, try reading Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman :)
Best to read his stories at night ;)

Whereas for Roald Dahl, I like his dark humour. They'll make you smile (I enjoy his short stories) and the best part is...his endings are always with a twist! Give him a try ;)
Best to read his short stories when you're bored watching the repetitive TV commercials haha


Book image is taken from: http://www.boghallen.dk/Uploaded/9780099488668/blind-willow_20000_550.jpg

Thank You Li Shian!

Image
Li Shian, thank you so much for featuring my blog in your papers, Kosmo! My counter went up, up, up! haha How nice if the share market works the same way too hehe

To those of you who'd like to read the story but didn't manage to get a copy of Kosmo!, here's the online version: http://www.kosmo.com.my/kosmo/content.asp?y=2009&dt=0408&pub=Kosmo&sec=Infiniti&pg=in_02.htm

To my hubby and all my friends, you have been an inspiration to me, thank you so much! If not coz of you guys, my blog would be dead by now too haha Hey Kavita, I really hope you're reading this, coz you're a big part of my blog! If not coz of you, this idea wouldn't have occured to me!

Btw, if you're wondering why I'm not updating my blog as regularly as before, it's coz just recently, I've been contracted to work part time, so my hands are kinda tied (to the steering wheel, that is. The traffic jam is killing me! By the time I get home, it's usually 8pm already! …

Become an ECO Fren!

Image
The KL Design Week (KLDW) team wanted to have a green agenda as part of KLDW that runs till April 4th (which is tomorrow). So anyway, they got designers from all over the world to participate and create designs for bags that urge people to save our environment.

These designer bags can be seen all over Capsquare, Kuala Lumpur, hung on 100 actual trees around its food and entertainment centre. And two of my friend's designs are out there too! Joe, if you're reading this, congrats! Good job!

KLDW, great effort! Keep it up!

Pictures courtesy of the designer himself, my dear friend, Joe Chan! Thanks Joe :)